Difference between revisions of "Team Tyrannia"
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| [[Altador Cup IX|2014]] || 4th (tie) | | [[Altador Cup IX|2014]] || 4th (tie) | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| [[Altador Cup X|2015]] || 3rd | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:24, 4 July 2015
Tyrannia's Yooyuball team was assembled a few years before 2006 from a group made almost entirely of players whose original teams had given up on them. After a series of trades and waiver wire acquisitions, Tyrannia began to transform its motley bunch of cast-offs into a selfless squad of warriors. Driven by a desire to show everyone how wrong they were to write them off, Tyrannia's "Forsaken Five" have gone on to become one of the most successful Yooyuball teams.
After their defeat in the first round playoff by Roo Island in 2006, many expected Tyrannia to retool their lineup in 2007. Rather than act on this, Tyrannia's managers believed they were simply unlucky, due to the fact it was hard to imagine anyone defeating Roo Island. They kept the tight knit "Forsaken Five" together, believing it would be a horrible mistake to break up one of the best Yooyuball teams in Neopia over a single playoff loss. However, their minds changed after the 2009 season, trading Evrem Guilako for Terror Mountain's Elbin Kroe. However it appears they got the bad end of this deal as they finished 10th, while Terror Mountain finished 9th.
Elbin Kroe moved to Faerieland before Altador Cup VI started. Tyrannia hired "Spikes" Barmie to be their new Right Defender. This helped Tyrannia and the team turned into a fierce competitor. They defeated Darigan Citadel before they were stopped by Meridell and ended up in 6th place.
Altador Cup VII was a new format, and whether it would help Tyrannia or not was debatable. They had a mixed bag of success and failure over the first few matches, alternating from pulling off sweeps to being the ones being swept. They began to hit their stride in the second and third rounds of the tournament, before the fourth round forsaw their collapse. However, despite their lower 10th place finish, they proved they were still strong, and the spirit of the "Forsaken Five" lives on.
In the preparation for Altador Cup VIII they exchanged Goalkeepers with Team Moltara, therefore gaining the strength of Mor Gollog. The team spirit that year was never better and the mechanism functionated like an oiled machine. Already soon in the competition they proved themself even worthy for the title. As the time went on their only rival for the Cup was Altador, in the decisive match between them, Mor Gollog proved himself of great value and reassured the Cup for Team Tyrannia. An impressive achievement that no one saw coming. But Loryche was always sure of to be possible.
The expactations were low for Tyrannia at the start of Altador Cup IX. Over the past six years, winning teams were tormented by the "Winners Curse" the year after their grand victory. Team Tyrannia however fought hard and shocked the world of Yooyuball. They were able to compete with the favorites, breaking through their "unbeated" status. Unfortunately Tyrannia simply wasn't good enough but still managed to finish 4th in a tie with Darigan Citadel. Their top5 position was proof that Tyrannia is in fact the first team ever who doesn't suffer the Winners Curse.
Roster
Team positions are as follows (bolded notes the Team Captain):
Year | Goalkeeper | Left Defender | Right Defender | Left Forward | Right Forward |
2006 | Harlis Neyhbol | "Scrap" Taggert | Wila Benne | Loryche | Evrem Guilako |
Year | Goalkeeper | Centre Defender | Left Forward | Centre Forward | Right Forward |
2007 | Harlis Neyhbol | "Scrap" Taggert | Wila Benne | Loryche | Evrem Guilako |
2008 | |||||
2009 | |||||
2010 | Elbin Kroe | ||||
2011 | "Spikes" Barmie | ||||
2012 | |||||
2013 | Mor Gollog | ||||
2014 |
Final Standings
Year | Result |
---|---|
2006 | 11th |
2007 | 11th |
2008 | 11th |
2009 | 8th |
2010 | 10th |
2011 | 6th |
2012 | 10th |
2013 | 1st |
2014 | 4th (tie) |
2015 | 3rd |
Altador Cup | |
Altador Cup I · Altador Cup II · Altador Cup III · Altador Cup IV · Altador Cup V · Altador Cup VI · Altador Cup VII · Altador Cup VIII · Altador Cup IX · Altador Cup X | |
Staff Tournaments
Altador Cup I · Altador Cup V · Altador Cup VI · Altador Cup VII · Altador Cup VIII · | |
Teams
Altador · Brightvale · Darigan Citadel · Faerieland · Haunted Woods · Kiko Lake · Krawk Island · Kreludor · Lost Desert · Maraqua · Meridell · Moltara · Mystery Island · Roo Island · Shenkuu · Terror Mountain · Tyrannia · Virtupets · Jelly World | |
Games
Yooyuball · Slushie Slinger · Make Some Noise · Shootout Showdown |