Difference between revisions of "Team Shenkuu"
(→Roster) |
|||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| Year || Goalkeeper || Left Defender || Right Defender || Left Forward || Right Forward | | Year || Goalkeeper || Left Defender || Right Defender || Left Forward || Right Forward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 ||rowspan="5" | [[Xana DiLanche]] || [[Turo Rafels]] ||rowspan="5" | [[Larcy Phu]] ||rowspan="5"| '''[[ Mirsha Grelinek]]''' ||rowspan="5" | [[Foltaggio]] | | 2007 ||rowspan="5" | [[Xana DiLanche]] ||rowspan="1" | [[Turo Rafels]] ||rowspan="5" | [[Larcy Phu]] ||rowspan="5"| '''[[ Mirsha Grelinek]]''' ||rowspan="5" | [[Foltaggio]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 ||rowspan="4"| [[Antola Maeir]] | | 2008 ||rowspan="4"| [[Antola Maeir]] | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2012 ||rowspan=" | | 2012 ||rowspan="4"| [[Xana DiLanche]] ||rowspan="4"| [[Antola Maeir]] ||rowspan="4"| [[Timu]] ||rowspan="4"| [[Larcy Phu]] ||rowspan="4"| '''[[Mirsha Grelinek]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013 | | 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014 | | 2014 | ||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:05, 6 July 2015
Joining the Altador Cup in 2007, Shenkuu's Yooyuball team is regarded by Altador Cup enthusiasts as an exciting young team with plenty of promise, but they were expected not to make much noise in the tournament, having too many holes in their team. The inexperience of goalie Xana DiLanche, the unpredictable health of defender Turo Rafels, and the team's overall lack of tournament play are all serious concerns. However, the stunning talent of young forwards Mirsha Grelinek and Foltaggio may cause a few upsets.
The team surpassed expectations in the 2007 Cup, defeating Krawk Island in the third place game. The following year in Altador Cup III, they dropped one spot to fourth place. In Altador Cup IV, Shenkuu shockingly defeated top seed Kreludor to reach the finals, but lost to Krawk Island was left in second. Although they were favourites going into Altador Cup V thanks to their strong prior performances, Shenkuu's 2010 bid ended in a very disappointing 11th place finish.
Altador Cup VI continued Shenkuu's inconsistency. Finishing yet again in third tier at the end, the team finished 10th after defeating Haunted Woods, but losing to Roo Island.
After two years of subpar performance, the worry that Shenkuu would never return to the powerhouse team it once was persisted as Altador Cup VII's new system threatened the stability of certain powerhouses. The year was fraught with peril, as Mystery Island suddenly emerged as a powerhouse. Losing a good deal of their matches, things did not bode well for the ninjas, which resulted in a dismal 16th place finish.
In 2012, Team Shenkuu made a lot of changes in their roster. Club icon Foltaggio was replaced for the Altadorian defender Timu. Therefore the formation became a 1+3 with Mirsha Grelinek as only Forward.
Eventhough Team Shenkuu made a jump in Altador Cup VIII to the 12th place. Still it did not change the fact that Shenkuu didn't score higher than the 10th place over the last 4 years. The nightmare for Team Shenkuu keeps on lasting, and is generally not being seen as a powerhouse anymore. The reason for their bad results is probably because of their great desire for the 1st place since Altador Cup IV, but not having the capacity and thus overestimating themselfs.
After a minor growth last year, Shenkuu had hoped for more in Altador Cup IX. Sadly Shenkuu simply cannot do any better. Mirsha Grelinek and teammates did their best but 13th in a tie with Roo Island and Terror Mountain was all they could.
Roster
Team positions are as follows (bolded notes the Team Captain):
Year | Goalkeeper | Left Defender | Right Defender | Left Forward | Right Forward |
2007 | Xana DiLanche | Turo Rafels | Larcy Phu | Mirsha Grelinek | Foltaggio |
2008 | Antola Maeir | ||||
2009 | |||||
2010 | |||||
2011 | |||||
2012 | Xana DiLanche | Antola Maeir | Timu | Larcy Phu | Mirsha Grelinek |
2013 | |||||
2014 | |||||
2015 |
Final Standings
Year | Result |
---|---|
2006 | -- |
2007 | 3rd |
2008 | 4th |
2009 | 2nd |
2010 | 11th |
2011 | 10th |
2012 | 16th |
2013 | 12th (tie) |
2014 | 13th (tie) |
2015 | 11th |
Altador Cup | |
Altador Cup I · Altador Cup II · Altador Cup III · Altador Cup IV · Altador Cup V · Altador Cup VI · Altador Cup VII · Altador Cup VIII · Altador Cup IX · Altador Cup X | |
Staff Tournaments
Altador Cup I · Altador Cup V · Altador Cup VI · Altador Cup VII · Altador Cup VIII · | |
Teams
Altador · Brightvale · Darigan Citadel · Faerieland · Haunted Woods · Kiko Lake · Krawk Island · Kreludor · Lost Desert · Maraqua · Meridell · Moltara · Mystery Island · Roo Island · Shenkuu · Terror Mountain · Tyrannia · Virtupets · Jelly World | |
Games
Yooyuball · Slushie Slinger · Make Some Noise · Shootout Showdown |