Editing Negg
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
You are not currently logged in. This edit will be associated with your IP address in the page's edit history. |
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Neggs''' are [[Neopia]]n fruits that resemble [[wikipedia:egg (food)|egg]]s. They come in a wide variety of colours and patterns and are associated with the [[Festival of Neggs]] at [[wikipedia:Easter|Easter]]. Most Neggs [[food|can be eaten]], although a few may be [[Battledome equipment|used]] in the [[Battledome]]. | '''Neggs''' are [[Neopia]]n fruits that resemble [[wikipedia:egg (food)|egg]]s. They come in a wide variety of colours and patterns and are associated with the [[Festival of Neggs]] at [[wikipedia:Easter|Easter]]. Most Neggs [[food|can be eaten]], although a few may be [[Battledome equipment|used]] in the [[Battledome]]. | ||
Many types of Negg can be exchanged at the [[Neggery]] for Negg tokens from [[Kari]], which users can use to purchase special Neggs with unique effects that cannot be acquired anywhere else. Some Neggs are given out by the Easter Cybunny [[random event]], and other Neggs can be won by playing [[Key Quest]] | Many types of edible Negg can be exchanged at the [[Neggery]] for Negg tokens from [[Kari]], which users can use to purchase special Neggs with unique effects that cannot be acquired anywhere else. Some Neggs are given out by the [[Easter Cybunny]] [[random event]], and other Neggs can be won by playing [[Key Quest]]. | ||
==Negg Effects== | |||
== | |||
:''Main Article: [[Neggery]]'' | :''Main Article: [[Neggery]]'' | ||
Neggs obtained through the Neggery have unique results when fed to your Neopet or when used in the Battledome. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!| '''Name''' || '''Image''' || '''Negg Effect''' | |||
{| class="wikitable | |||
!| '''Name''' || '''Image | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Armoured Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/armorednegg.gif || Gives a Neopet 1 defence and gives the user a Shoulder Armour, Omelette Shield, Scamander Shield, or Nurias Battle Shield. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bang Bang Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_bangbang.gif || Gives one random snowball for the Battledome when eaten. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic Healing Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/basicpower.gif || Obtained during a fight in the Battledome from the ''Bag of Infinite Neggs'' or the [[Earth Faerie]] ability ''Negg''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic Power Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/basicpower.gif || May add +1 Defence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blue Furry Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_bluefurry.gif || Heals 5 hit points outside the Battledome when eaten. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cackling Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/darknessnegg.gif || Gives a Neopet the ''Shadow Health'' ability, regardless of level. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Christmas Tree Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_christmastree.gif || Heals 20 [[HP]] outside of the Battledome when eaten. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Confusionegg || http://images.neopets.com/items/confusion.gif || Gives a Neopet the ''Psychic'' ability regardless of level. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cool Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/food_coolnegg.gif || Gives a Neopet 1-2 levels, 1-3 Max Hit Points, 1-3 Movement Point, and 1-3 Strength Points. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cracked Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/cracked_negg.gif || Battledome weapon which heals 3 HP, takes away 3 HP, or attacks with 6 icons (3 light and 3 dark) once per battle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Crystal Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_crystal.gif || Heals 8 HP when eaten outside of the Battledome. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Evil Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/evilnegg.gif || A single use Battledome weapon (1 physical 3 Dark). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Faerie Queen Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_faeriequeen.gif || +1 HP max when eaten. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ferocious Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/angry_negg.gif || Gives a pet 1-3 Strength and a random [[disease]]. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fireball Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/neggys17.gif || Single use Battledome weapon (4 Fire). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Genius Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_genius.gif || Gives one random book (Theories of Physics, Where Neggs Grow, Mystic Neggs Book, Battledome Guide, Know Your Neggs Book, Cooking Neggs Book) when eaten and increases intelligence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Glamour Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_glamour.gif || Gives Gold Mirror, Gold Hairbrush or Blue Pteri [[Morphing Potion]], and decreases Intelligence by 1 point. Used to also give out [[Yellow]] [[Chia]] Morphing Potions, but this was discontinued. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Happy Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_happiness.gif || Makes a Neopet happier after eating it. (Previously known as the [[Happiness]] Negg) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Icestorm Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/neggys16.gif || Single use Battledome weapon (3 water, 1 physical). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kaleideonegg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_kaleideonegg.gif || Changes a pet's colour to either Blue, Green, Red, or Yellow, and increases its level by 1 or its hit points by 1. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Negg of Purity +1 || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_heavenly.gif || Low chance of increasing defence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Plaid Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_plaid.gif || Increases the level of a random Faerie ability, or changes the colour of the pet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Power Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_power.gif || Increases a pet's strength by 1. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pumpkin Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_spooky_pumpkin.gif || Increases Neopet's weight by 1-2 lb and decreases height by 1-2 cm. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Radioactive Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_radioactive.gif || Increases the level of a random Faerie Ability. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rainwater Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/neggys1.gif || Gives a pet the Steam Shield Faerie ability. | ||
|- | |||
| Silver Knight Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_knight.gif || Increases a pet's defence by 1-2 points. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Snegg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_snegg.gif || Increases a pet's hit points by 1-3 and its movement by 1-3. | ||
|- | |||
| Spiked Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/food_spikenegg.gif || Increases a pet's hit points by 2-5. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spinning Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_spinning.gif || Gives a pet the Air Shield Faerie ability. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Super Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/food_supernegg.gif || Increases a pet's level by 1, hit points by 1-3, and movement by 1-3. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sweet Heart Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_sweetheart.gif || Receive a random ice cream or [[candy]] item. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Staring Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_spooky_eye.gif || Decreases a pet's intelligence by 10. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Vortex Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_vortex.gif || Can increase a Neopet's hit points by 1, or inflict it with [[Neggitus]], or change its [[colour]] to Red, Blue, Yellow, or Green. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Witchy Negg || http://images.neopets.com/items/negg_spooky_witch.gif || Can change a pet's gender, increase its intelligence, increase its hit points, or morph it into a Lenny, Tuskaninny, or Moehog. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||