Difference between revisions of "Team Kreludor"
m (→Roster) |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
Team positions are as follows (bolded notes the Team Captain): | Team positions are as follows (bolded notes the Team Captain): | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" cellpadding="2" style="margin: 0 auto;text-align:center;" | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background-color:#9b20ff;font-weight:bold;" | ||
|Year | |||
|- | |Goalkeeper | ||
|Left Defender | |||
|Right Defender | |||
|Left Forward | |||
|Right Forward | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || [[Xila Kitae]] || '''[[Derlyn Fonnet]]''' || [[Vignacio]] || [[Qyldae Wegg]] || [[Zenor Kevix]] | | 2006 || [[Xila Kitae]] || '''[[Derlyn Fonnet]]''' || [[Vignacio]] || [[Qyldae Wegg]] || [[Zenor Kevix]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 ||colspan="5"| Did Not Participate | | 2007 ||colspan="5"| Did Not Participate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 ||rowspan=" | | 2008 ||rowspan="5"| [[Jurin T.]] ||rowspan="5"| '''[[Derlyn Fonnet]]''' ||rowspan="5"| [[Coco Metrone]] ||rowspan="5"| [[Qyldae Wegg]] ||rowspan="5"| [[Zenor Kevix]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:20, 17 May 2012
Kreludor's Yooyuball team is not the most physically gifted team, but is considered the most disciplined and fundamentally sound group in game. Able to befuddle defenders with torrents of crisp passes and a labrynth of picks and blocks, Kreludor has been known to take their more talented opponents and tie them in knots.
In the 2007 Altador Cup, Kreludor did not participate. They were replaced by Shenkuu, but returned in 2008 replacing Kiko Lake. Although storming the competition in 09', going into the bracket as the top seed, they had to settle for fourth after defeats from Shenkuu and the Lost Desert.
During the Altador Cup V Kreludor was a top contender and though they entered the finals in 1st, they left in 2nd.
In 2011's Altador Cup VI, Kreludor made the finals once again but got knocked out by Krawk Island. Despite so, they were able to pull a win against Maraqua in order to secure 3rd and get the bronze.
Roster
Team positions are as follows (bolded notes the Team Captain):
Year | Goalkeeper | Left Defender | Right Defender | Left Forward | Right Forward |
2006 | Xila Kitae | Derlyn Fonnet | Vignacio | Qyldae Wegg | Zenor Kevix |
2007 | Did Not Participate | ||||
2008 | Jurin T. | Derlyn Fonnet | Coco Metrone | Qyldae Wegg | Zenor Kevix |
2009 | |||||
2010 | |||||
2011 | |||||
2012 |
Fun Fact
Team captain Derlyn Fonnet tells us she's become penpals with Haunted Woods player "Brains" Mortigan. "He's pretty witty," she admits, "and he's got great tips for Yooyuball. We're still very competitive, of course." Meanwhile, teammates Zenor and Qyldae spent a little too much time relaxing in the sun last month in Qasala and came back with terrible sunburns, but we hear they're recovering thanks to a few dozen Grape Slurpships.
Altador Cup Teams |
Altador · Brightvale · Darigan Citadel · Faerieland · Haunted Woods · Kiko Lake · Krawk Island · Kreludor · Lost Desert · Maraqua · Meridell · Moltara · Mystery Island · Roo Island · Shenkuu · Terror Mountain · Tyrannia · Virtupets Jelly World |