Difference between revisions of "Games Master Challenge 2013"
(→Prizes: finishing prize section) |
(added planetarium info, page complete! :D) |
||
Line 396: | Line 396: | ||
By the end of the event, Team Sun had earned more points than Team Moon, thus winning the event. All members of Team Sun were rewarded with a ''Brilliant Sun and Moon Potion'', while all members of Team Moon received a ''Not So Brilliant Sun and Moon Potion'' as a consolation prize. | By the end of the event, Team Sun had earned more points than Team Moon, thus winning the event. All members of Team Sun were rewarded with a ''Brilliant Sun and Moon Potion'', while all members of Team Moon received a ''Not So Brilliant Sun and Moon Potion'' as a consolation prize. | ||
==External | ==Reslen's Enchanted Planetarium== | ||
Reslen's Enchanted Planetarium was a [[NC Mall]] tie-in with the 2013 Games Master Challenge. To participate in this side-event, users had to purchase one of the below Planetarium Tickets for 700 [[NC]]: | |||
{|align="center" border=1 cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Mall 80x80 day.gif]]<br>Reslens Enchanted Planetarium Day Ticket | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Mall 80x80 night.gif]]<br>Reslens Enchanted Planetarium Night Ticket | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Activating either one of these tickets allowed users to access Reslen's Enchanted Planetarium for the duration of the event. Each day, users with access to the planetarium could choose to visit either the ''Day Room'' or the ''Night Room''. The user would then receive a prized based on which room they visited. In order to visit both rooms each day, users needed to activate two planetarium tickets. | |||
===Prizes=== | |||
{|align="center" border=1 cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''Date''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Day Room Prize''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Night Room Prize''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" width="120"|November 25, 2013 | |||
|align="center" width="195"|Sunbeam Capelet | |||
|align="center" width="195"|Starry Layered Collar Shirt | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|November 26, 2013 | |||
|align="center"|Sunshine Wig | |||
|align="center"|Night Vision Contact | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|November 27, 2013 | |||
|align="center"|Miniature Sun Lantern | |||
|align="center"|Glowing [[Ona]] Handheld [[Plushie]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|November 28, 2013 | |||
|align="center"|Starry Rainbow Garland | |||
|align="center"|Stunning Moon View Background | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|November 29, 2013 | |||
|align="center"|Sunny Yellow Ruffle Dress | |||
|align="center"|Dazzling Midnight Wig | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|November 30, 2013 | |||
|align="center"|Sunny Day Face Paint | |||
|align="center"|Nighttime Sky Garland | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|December 1, 2014 | |||
|align="center"|Sunshower Wig | |||
|align="center"|Astronomical Staff | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|December 2, 2014 | |||
|align="center"|Amongst the Clouds Background | |||
|align="center"|Starry Night Tights | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Bonus Prizes==== | |||
{|align="center" border=1 cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''Prize''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Requirement''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|Sunny Day Wings | |||
|align="center"|Collect all Day Room prizes | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|Moonlit Night Wings | |||
|align="center"|Collect all Night Room prizes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[http://www.neopets.com/games/gmc2013/ Games Master Challenge - Sun vs. Moon] | *[http://www.neopets.com/games/gmc2013/ Games Master Challenge - Sun vs. Moon] | ||
{{GamesMasterChallenge}} | {{GamesMasterChallenge}} | ||
[[Category:Games Master Challenge]] | [[Category:Games Master Challenge]] |
Revision as of 14:01, 15 March 2014
The eighth annual Games Master Challenge began on November 25, 2013 and concluded on December 2, 2013. As with previous events, each day users were given Games Room related challenges to complete. This year, the theme of the event was Sun vs Moon. User could either join Team Sun, lead by Siyana, or Team Moon, lead by Princess Lunara. The challenges issued to each user changed depending on which team they joined.
Teams
In order to participate in this event, users were required to join one of the below listed teams. As a reward for joining a team, users were given an exclusive signup bonus item corresponding to the team that they choose.
Team | Description | Signup Bonus |
Team Sun (Siyana) |
The sun's energy is crucial in many ways in Neopia life. That's why it's only right that we should celebrate its awesomeness with a tribute like this challenge! | Sun Handheld Plushie |
Team Moon (Lunara) |
There are few things more beautiful than the moon's luminescent glow. Those who appreciate the ethereal quality of the moon's soft, pale light should definitely join Team Moon! | Moon Handheld Plushie |
Challenges
Day 1: November 26, 2013
Team(s) | Challenges | Prize |
Sun Moon |
Random Challenge Find Five Faves
|
Robo Crunch |
Sun Moon |
Game Challenge A Beaming Success!
|
Golden Oscillabot |
Day 2: November 27, 2013
Team(s) | Challenges | Prize |
Sun | Game Challenge Mopping Up The Competition
|
Mop and Chop |
Moon | Game Challenge Hack Away!
| |
Sun | Mystery Challenge For The Cup!
|
Storm Roll |
Moon | Mystery Challenge Don't Trust The Chef...
|
Day 3: November 28, 2013
Team(s) | Challenges | Prize |
Sun | Game Challenge Bows and Pharaohs
|
Plate of Sun and Moon Cookies |
Moon | Game Challenge Hurry Through The Haunted Woods!
| |
Sun Moon |
Timed Challenge Beat The Clock!
|
Shooting Star Background |
Sun | Mystery Challenge Four Or More To Score
|
Sword of Elements |
Moon | Mystery Challenge Celestial Spheres
|
Day 4: November 29, 2013
Team(s) | Challenges | Prize |
Sun | Mystery Challenge The Pen Is Mightier...
|
Babaa Stowaway Plushie |
Moon | Mystery Challenge Don't Get Docked...
| |
Sun Moon |
Game Challenge Berry Or Negg: Which Fish Is Finest?
|
Conkerberry Negg |
Sun Moon |
Game Challenge The Guests Know Best...
|
Hidden Fruits Foreground |
Day 5: November 30, 2013
Team(s) | Challenges | Prize |
Sun | Game Challenge Cloudy With A Chance Of Cannonballs
|
Cloud Mining: A Guide |
Moon | Game Challenge Don't Let It Drive You Batty!
| |
Sun Moon |
Game Challenge Keep On Bouncing!
|
HaseeKass |
Sun | Game Challenge Shoot For The 'Chutes!
|
Cooty Rescue |
Moon | Game Challenge Mine Control
| |
Sun Moon |
Mystery Challenge Grappling With Success
|
Shenkuu Lantern Balloon |
Day 6: December 1, 2013
Team(s) | Challenges | Prize |
Sun | Game Challenge A Boulder Plan Of Attack...
|
Rock Slushie |
Moon | Game Challenge Always Keep Your Cool
| |
Sun Moon |
Random Challenge Quest Quintet
|
How Will the World End? |
Sun | Timed Challenge Can You Stand The Heat?
|
Ice Volcano Background |
Moon | Timed Challenge Strike The Right Note
| |
Sun | Game Challenge A Cut Above
|
Tyrannian Snowball |
Moon | Game Challenge Ready, Aim... Snowball!
|
Day 7: December 2, 2013
Team(s) | Challenges | Prize |
Sun Moon |
Game Challenge Not Your Garden-Variety Challenge...
|
Undead Lawn Gnome |
Sun Moon |
Random Challenge What's Your Next Move?
|
Potion of Strategic Maneuvers |
Sun Moon |
Random Challenge Taste Is Everything
|
Jelly Banquet |
Sun Moon |
Game Challenge Rest Assured, This Challenge Is Very Real...
|
Proof of Jelly Worlds Existence |
Sun Moon |
Game Challenge Staggering Sixty
|
Crown of Light and Shadow |
Bonus Plays
After completing a challenge once, users could complete the same challenge up to four more times to earn points for their team. Every time a user completed one of these Bonus Plays, they were rewarded with one item randomly selected from the below list:
|
|
|
Prizes
At the end of the event, users were rewarded with trophies and additional prizes based on how many challenges that they completed during the event:
Sun Trophy | Moon Trophy | Requirements | Prize(s) Received |
![]() |
![]() |
Completed 1 challenge |
|
![]() |
![]() |
Completed 5 challenges |
|
![]() |
![]() |
Completed 10 challenges |
|
![]() |
![]() |
Completed 15 challenges |
|
![]() |
![]() |
Completed 23 challenges |
|
![]() |
![]() |
Completed each challenge on the day it was released |
|
Team Prizes
By the end of the event, Team Sun had earned more points than Team Moon, thus winning the event. All members of Team Sun were rewarded with a Brilliant Sun and Moon Potion, while all members of Team Moon received a Not So Brilliant Sun and Moon Potion as a consolation prize.
Reslen's Enchanted Planetarium
Reslen's Enchanted Planetarium was a NC Mall tie-in with the 2013 Games Master Challenge. To participate in this side-event, users had to purchase one of the below Planetarium Tickets for 700 NC:
![]() Reslens Enchanted Planetarium Day Ticket |
![]() Reslens Enchanted Planetarium Night Ticket |
Activating either one of these tickets allowed users to access Reslen's Enchanted Planetarium for the duration of the event. Each day, users with access to the planetarium could choose to visit either the Day Room or the Night Room. The user would then receive a prized based on which room they visited. In order to visit both rooms each day, users needed to activate two planetarium tickets.
Prizes
Date | Day Room Prize | Night Room Prize |
November 25, 2013 | Sunbeam Capelet | Starry Layered Collar Shirt |
November 26, 2013 | Sunshine Wig | Night Vision Contact |
November 27, 2013 | Miniature Sun Lantern | Glowing Ona Handheld Plushie |
November 28, 2013 | Starry Rainbow Garland | Stunning Moon View Background |
November 29, 2013 | Sunny Yellow Ruffle Dress | Dazzling Midnight Wig |
November 30, 2013 | Sunny Day Face Paint | Nighttime Sky Garland |
December 1, 2014 | Sunshower Wig | Astronomical Staff |
December 2, 2014 | Amongst the Clouds Background | Starry Night Tights |
Bonus Prizes
Prize | Requirement |
Sunny Day Wings | Collect all Day Room prizes |
Moonlit Night Wings | Collect all Night Room prizes |
External Links