Difference between revisions of "Games Master Challenge 2008"
m (→Trophies) |
|||
Line 581: | Line 581: | ||
At the end of the event, users were rewarded with trophies based on how many challenges that they had completed. | At the end of the event, users were rewarded with trophies based on how many challenges that they had completed. | ||
{| style="text-align:center;border:0;margin:0 auto;" | |||
{| | |[[Image:Trophy 1 df85a53b79.png]] | ||
|[[Image:Trophy 2 20b3b4091f.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Trophy 3 18084a4b85.png]] | |||
|[[Image:Trophy 4 89eed25de3.png]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#F2F2F2;color:#000000;font-size:90%;font-weight:bold;" | |||
|1 challenge complete | |||
|- | |5 challenges complete | ||
| | |10 challenges complete | ||
| | |15 challenges complete | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
||[[Image:Trophy 5 cfedc7dced.png]] | |||
||[[Image:Trophy 6 c5514c9bb5.png]] | |||
||[[Image:Trophy 7 f118d58030.png]] | |||
||[[Image:Trophy 8 1ebb448028.png]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#F2F2F2;color:#000000;font-size:90%;font-weight:bold;" | |||
|20 challenges complete | |||
|25 challenges complete | |||
|30 challenges complete | |||
|35 challenges complete | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:04, 27 November 2014
The third annual Games Master Challenge began on November 25, 2008 and ended on December 1, 2008. During each day of the event, Aristotle A. Avinroo issued five Games Room related challenges for users to complete. Completing these challenges rewarded users with exclusive items. At the end of the event, users received trophies based on how many challenges that they completed.
Challenges
Each day, five challenges were released: a Send Scores Challenge, where players had to send a certain number of scores, a Game Challenge, involving a specific game, a Random Challenge, a Secret Challenge, and a Theme Challenge.
On days one and six, North American players received different challenges to international players that featured sponsored games.
Day 1: November 25, 2008
Send Score Challenge | Prize |
---|---|
Easy As Creating A Bottled Sand Gallery Send your score in one qualifying Flash game. |
|
Simple Certificate | |
Game Challenge | Prize |
Far From Gnome Rack up a score of 170 by avoiding the gnomes as you play Wingoball. Get The Drop... (North America) Get a score of 1,000 in Rabbid Droppings. |
|
Puzzle Magazine | |
Random Challenge | Prize |
Finished In A Flash Rate the difficulty of one qualifying game. |
|
Thick Red Pen | |
Secret Game Challenge | Prize |
Anyone Got A Match? Flip your way to a score of 75 on Kiko Match II. |
|
Wooden Kiko Puzzle | |
Theme Challenge | Prize |
Rise And Shine! AAA says, "Can you prove that you're as brilliant as me when it comes to mastering games?"
|
|
Neopian Sunrises |
Day 2: November 26, 2008
Send Score Challenge | Prize |
---|---|
Challenging As Buying One Of Each Codestone Send your score in five different qualifying Flash games. |
|
Fancy Certificate | |
Game Challenge | Prize |
Red Means Stop Gather up the Neggs (except red ones) while scoring 100 at Meerca Chase. |
|
AAA Key Quest token | |
Random Challenge | Prize |
Three Of A Kind Add three qualifying Flash games to your favourites. |
|
Popular Games Guidebook | |
Secret Game Challenge | Prize |
Bombs Away! Blast those invaders till you've reached a score of 200 on Chia Bomber 2. |
|
Ridiculously Large Water Balloon Cannon | |
Theme Challenge | Prize |
In The Hot Seat AAA says, "It's time to show that you can stand the heat when things get too hot to handle."
|
|
Unidentified Grilled Meat |
Day 3: November 27, 2008
Send Score Challenge | Prize |
---|---|
Demanding As Completing A Secret Laboratory Map Send your score in fifteen different qualifying Flash games. |
|
Impressive-looking Certificate | |
Game Challenge | Prize |
Don't Get Scooped! Dodge the ice cream scoops and earn a score of 1500 on Ice Cream Machine. |
|
Extraordinary Ice Cream Cookbook | |
Random Challenge | Prize |
Many Happy Returns In game room search, enter a search term that gives at least 5 results. |
|
Daemon Goggles | |
Secret Game Challenge | Prize |
Break The Ice Guide Dieter past the Snow Worms on the way to a score of 500 on Snowmuncher. |
|
Fluffy Dieter Plushie | |
Theme Challenge | Prize |
Test The Waters AAA says, "This is your chance to show off your gaming skills and really make a splash!"
|
|
Orange Yurble Janitor Action Figure |
Day 4: November 28, 2008
Send Score Challenge | Prize |
---|---|
Ambitious As Wanting To Paint Your Neopet Royal Send your score in thirty different qualifying Flash games. |
|
Framed Certificate | |
Game Challenge | Prize |
A Rather Grave Situation Travel through the tombs and post a score of 100 on Mutant Graveyard of Doom II. |
|
Mutant Kacheek Squeezy Toy | |
Random Challenge | Prize |
Think Hard, Now... Rate the difficulty of one qualifying Flash game. |
|
Easy-to-make Insta-meal | |
Secret Game Challenge | Prize |
Tomb For Improvement' Lay those Ghost Petpets to rest and earn a score of 75 on Ghost Bopper. |
|
Ghostly Greeble Punching Bag | |
Theme Challenge | Prize |
Dark Times Ahead AAA says, "Are you afraid of the dark? Here's one way to prove that you're not!"
|
|
Dark Faerie Scroll |
Day 5: November 29, 2008
Send Score Challenge | Prize |
---|---|
Formidable As The Goal Of Hatching A Draik Egg Send your score in forty-five different qualifying Flash games. |
|
Mounted Certificate | |
Game Challenge | Prize |
A Towering Achievement Help Jimmi and Woogy bounce all the way to a score of 125 on Super Hasee Bounce. |
|
Super Hasee Bouncy Balls | |
Random Challenge | Prize |
Set Your Sights On The Best View the High Score list of twenty different games. |
|
Neopian Statistics | |
Secret Game Challenge | Prize |
Station-ary Target Protect the Space Station by scoring 150 on Evil Fuzzles From Beyond The Stars. |
|
Evil Fuzzle Blaster | |
Theme Challenge | Prize |
Get Up To Speed AAA says, "You'd better be on your toes if you wanna have a shot at competing with me!"
|
|
Stackable Warfs Play Set |
Day 6: November 30, 2008
Send Score Challenge | Prize |
---|---|
Rigourous As Trying To Fill An Entire Stamp Album Page Send your score in sixty different qualifying Flash games. |
|
Mounted Certificate of Mastery | |
Game Challenge | Prize |
Vat's The Idea! Fill the vats with Kreludite while scoring 200 on Freaky Factory. Get On The List (North America) Manage your list and get a score of 150 on Walmart's Make Your List. |
|
Grundo Thief Plushie | |
Random Challenge | Prize |
A Perfect Ten Send feedback with a score of ten (best) for any qualifying Flash game. |
|
Chocolate Mynci Noses | |
Secret Game Challenge | Prize |
Make Your Move! Take on your Meepit foes and rack up a score of 250 in Meepit vs. Feepit. |
|
Meepit vs Feepit Action Figure Play Ring | |
Theme Challenge | Prize |
Keep Your Feet On The Ground AAA says, "In times like these, it's important for you to stay grounded..."
|
|
Small Glass of Wheatgrass |
Day 7: December 1, 2008
Send Score Challenge | Prize |
---|---|
Difficult As Fulfilling Jhudora's Quest Send your score in seventy-five different qualifying Flash games. |
|
Mounted Certificate of Grand Mastery | |
Game Challenge | Prize |
Berry Impressive! Round up those berries and roll to a score of 125 on Turmac Roll. |
|
Turmac Mylar Balloon | |
Random Challenge | Prize |
Three's the key Play three qualifying Flash games that are on your favourites list. |
|
Old Board Game with Missing Instruction Manual | |
Secret Game Challenge | Prize |
Ready, Aim, Fire! As a tribute to Neopia's 10th anniversary, an old favourite has returned! Get a score of at least 25 on Ultimate Bullseye I. |
|
Neohome Version of Ultimate Bullseye | |
Theme Challenge | Prize |
The Sky's The Limit AAA says, "Your chance to soar has finally arrived. Will you make the most of it, or crash and burn?"
|
|
Poetry Balloon |
Qualifying games
Only scores and challenge cards submitted from the following list of games counted toward the completion of challenges.
Trophies
At the end of the event, users were rewarded with trophies based on how many challenges that they had completed.
1 challenge complete | 5 challenges complete | 10 challenges complete | 15 challenges complete |
20 challenges complete | 25 challenges complete | 30 challenges complete | 35 challenges complete |
Games Master Challenge Events |
---|
Games Master Challenge 2006 · Games Master Challenge 2007 · Games Master Challenge 2008 · Games Master Challenge 2009 · Games Master Challenge 2010 · Games Master Challenge 2011 · Games Master Challenge 2012 · Games Master Challenge 2013 · Games Master Challenge 2014 · Games Master Challenge 2015 |
[[Category:events]